Participatory action research on the creation of a new regional intergenerational network to link high school students and dietary life improvement promoters to pass down the healthy dietary life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Naoko  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (60218857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白戸 洋  松本大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (00320945)
熊谷 麻紀  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 助手 (00757552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異世代間ネットワーク / 食生活 / 高校生 / 食生活改善推進員 / 異世代交流 / 食生活講座 / 混合研究法 / テキストマイニング / 講座の量的成果分析 / 家庭科授業での実践 / 質問紙調査 / 家庭科授業 / 講座の成果分析 / 異世代間ネットワークづくり / 地域内 / 低栄養予防 / 牛乳・乳製品 / 介入の有無による比較 / シニア世代 / 異世代ネットワーク / 食の伝承 / アクションリサーチ / 牛乳・乳製品の活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to pass down to the region's next generation the healthy dietary life linked to the extension of the healthy life expectancy, we conducted this study with the aim of establishing to create an extrafamilial intergenerational network in the region. Therefore, we used a research method called participatory action research. In particular, we designed and conducted a three-part dietary workshop series for health promotion involving regional old dietary life improvement promoters and high school students.
About the results of a research activity, we verified the effects of our three-part dietary workshop series on the participants, especially high school students, with quantitative methods and qualitative methods using text mining.
Furthermore, we investigated the issues involved in promoting the program in high school and clarified the future direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のフィールドである長野県は健康長寿県として知られ、地区組織活動の一つである食生活改善推進員等の活動が活発に行われていることも長寿の一要因と考えられている。本研究では、健康に結びついていたと考えられる食のあり方が、家庭内における縦のネットワークの弱体化により家庭では継承されにくくなっている現状を踏まえ、地域内に家庭の枠を外した食を伝える異世代間ネットワークを構築するためのプログラムを作成して活動し、その成果を検証した。
このモデルプログラムを普及し、各地域に食を伝える異世代間のネットワークを構築することは、健康的な食事の普及のみならず、異世代交流による地域の活性化にも寄与するものである。