| Project/Area Number |
15K00892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HOSOI Nobuyuki 名鉄病院, 院長
MORITA Ichizo 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50301635)
HORINISHI Eriko 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (60513900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 食環境 / 女性 / 更年期 / 健康 / 外食 / 食嗜好 / 食と健康 / 給食 / 中食 / 食と環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first purpose of this study is to elucidate the problem of externalization of diet of menopausal Japanese women. The subjects were eighty four menopausal generation Japanese women. The food service was used for breakfast, lunch, and dinner in one month, and the reason was different depending on whether there was work or not. The second,in order to maintain and promote the health of the workers, we tried to improve the meal environment . we conducted a survey of 150 employees who usually ate the catering in the employee canteen of one company. Based on the results of a survey of the habitual food intake ( brief-type self-administered diet history questionnaire), we used salt reduction as a table top memo theme and displayed these for two weeks. We found the possibility that health education in the employee canteen is effective as the improvement of food environment for maintaining and promoting the health of perimenopausal Japanese women.