Study on evaluation and dissemination of educational effect by utilizing potion control plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2016-2017)
Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI KEIKO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (90387910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポーションコントロール / 重症化予防 / 健康支援 / ヘルシープレート / 育成プログラム / 減量 / CKD / 簡単 / 減量効果 / 低たんぱく食 / CKD重症化予防 / 慢性腎臓病 / 指導者育成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the severity of patients with chronic diseases such as diabetes mellitus, obesity and hypertension, we developed a health supporter training program using a potion control plate (Health Plate) Which have been developed by us and confirmed its effectiveness. In addition.we compared and examined the results of attempts to utilize in various situations such as nutrition counseling for diabetic patients by a program experienced person and post-examination health classroom.As a result the Healthy Plate is revealed suitable for not only obese people and diabetic patients, but also business bachelor and working male employees, as it can easy to take image of intake amount and proper nutritional balance.
Furthermore, we made the teaching materials to prevent of severity of chronic kidney disease.
The future clinical research to apply the teaching material have been needed.