Development of new food poisoning bacteria detection method applying MY phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIdorikawa Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10209819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 哲  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40207874)
翠川 薫  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 硫化水素産生可視化 / MY現象 / ミドリング / 新抗菌検査法 / ハロー / 銅 / 大腸菌 / 硫化水素産生 / 黒色可視化 / 新抗菌性検査法 / 大腸菌・大腸菌群 / 硝酸銀 / 抗菌性 / 有機酸 / 大腸菌群 / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the Salmonella is cultured in DHL medium , the center of the colony alone shows black color. When it was smeared on the whole surface, it did not show black color, but when it was cultured with sliced lemon, a black ring, named Midoring showing hydrogen sulfide production activity around the lemon, was recognized. This was named MY phenomenon 1. We further discovered that when inoculate Salmonella by making it anaerobic, the visualization of hydrogen sulfide production becomes prominent. In this case, when adding antimicrobial substance to the center, a halo in that part apeared. A new antimicrobial test method was inovated. Salmonella hydrogen sulfide production was proved to be an indication of activation of bacterial growth. Furthermore, MY phenomenon 1 was found to be promoted also by the co-existence of Escherichia coli.