Interaction between health food having hypoglycemic activity that is not the main effect and hypoglycemic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Sadahiro  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00224783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品 / 衛生 / 健康食品 / 血糖降下薬 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although, Aloe arborescens has been used in laxative health foods, there have also been reports on the blood glucose lowering effect of Aloe plants. We investigated the interaction between aloe (Aloe arborescens) powder and hypoglycemic agent tolbutamide (TB) in mice. Co-administration of TB with 20% aloe powder decreased blood glucose level in comparison with administered TB alone, but the hypoglycemic action of TB was inhibited. Additionally, the plasma TB concentration was decreased by the use of aloe powder. These results suggest that aloe powder decreases the gastrointestinal adsorption of TB. Furthermore, it is considered that the blood glucose lowering effect by co-administration of TB with aloe powder is due to ingredient barbaloin (BA) in aloe. We investigated the content of BA in aloe health foods. Aa a result, the estimated intake level per day of BA from health foods was extremely lower than that from aloe powder used in animal study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、主作用以外に血糖降下作用をもつ健康食品と血糖降下薬を併用した際の相互作用に係わる安全性に関して基礎的な情報を提供できる。また、これを発展させてヒトでの詳細な検討を加えればその安全性評価に貢献できる。さらに、一般的に健康食品の安全性で指摘される過剰摂取・長期摂取、医薬品との併用摂取の問題に加えて、健康食品と医薬品の予期せぬ相互作用の研究モデルとしても貢献できる。