(-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate protects against neuronal cell death and improves cerebralfunction after traumatic brain injury in aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Takao  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70162443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 敬夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
伊藤 龍生  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40330245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑茶 / 高齢者 / 脳外傷 / 神経保護 / 酸化ストレス / EGCG / 老齢ラット / 神経再生 / 高次脳機能障害 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major component of green tea, a widely consumed beverage, is EGCG, which has strong antioxidant properties. In this study, we investigated the effects of EGCG on cerebral function and morphology following TBI. 24-month-old rats male Wistar rats that had access to normal drinking water, or water containing 0.1% (w/v) EGCG ad libitum, received TBI with a pneumatic controlled injury device for 4weeks. Immunohistochemistry and lipid peroxidation studies revealed that at 1, 3 and 7 days post-TBI, the number of 8-OHdG-, 4-HNE- and ssDNA-positive cells, and the levels of MDA around the damaged area after TBI, significantly decreased in the EGCG treatment group compared with the water group. In addition, there was a significant increase in the number of surviving neuronal cells and an improvement in cerebral dysfunction after TBI in the EGCG treatment group compared with the water group. In summary, consumption of green tea may be an effective therapy for TBIaged patients.