Effects of snack-centered dietary education for children on the food selection ability and duration of these effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80440999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABA Naoko  近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (40441000)
TOMOTAKE Hiroyuki  飯田女子短期大学, 家政学科, 教授 (90300136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食育 / 間食 / おやつ / 子供 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 介入 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irregular and bias meals are thought to be due to indifference to "diet". Although the Japanese government takes the initiative to promote dietary education at school, children eat meals served at home and school on a daily basis, and there are few opportunities to choose their own meals. However, snacks are interesting foods for children and the foods with opportunities to choose by themselves. Hypothesizing that food education with snacks is effective for children, we examined the effect and sustainability of elementary and junior high school students on food selection ability. We also examined the influence of the difference in intervention time between elementary school first grader and junior high school first grader on food education effect.