Novel roles of ghrelin and nuromedin U as a modulator of circadian rhythmicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Yuji  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 研太郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10191305)
御船 弘治  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA MASAYASU  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食行動異常 / 肥満モデルマウス / 高脂肪食負荷 / 時計遺伝子 / グレリン / ニューロメジン / 体内時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / リセット機構 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythmicity based on biological clock is entrained by food or exercise other than light stimulation. In obese model, such an entrainment is thought to be disrupted leading to abnormal feeding behavior. Rhythmicities of plasma ghrelin concentration and neuromedin U (NMU) expression in the hypothalamus are completely inversed in obesity model mice. In NMU knockout mice, voluntary exercise and exploring activity at the end of dark period were significantly decreased compared to those in WT mice. Furthermore, disrupted rhythms of clock genes were observed in obese model. Taken together, it was demonstrated that abnormal feeding behavior observed in obese model could be attributable to disrupted rhythm of either appetite regulating hormones or clock genes.