Amelioration of diabetes mellitus by Japanese Apricot (Prunus mume) extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
LI Yun-Shan  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (90449950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 祐也  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (30721716)
葛西 宏  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40152615)
河井 一明  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (60161262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, improvement effects and active components of extracts of Prunus mume concentration and Fructus mume on diabetes mellitus was studied. The water extract of Prunus mume concentration exhibited strong antioxidant activities and hypoglycemic action in in vivo experiments. On the other hand, higher antioxidant activities and hypoglycemic action of the 80% ethanol extract of Fructus mume carbon were observed. Moreover, the active fractions which provided antioxidant activities and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity of the water extract of Prunus mume concentration and Fructus mume carbon were fractionated by the high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC).