Analysis of reproductive dysfunction induced by asynchrony between daily life and dietary life rhythm in post-adolescent stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tomoko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60310744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 理恵子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90198119)
藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポスト思春期 / 生殖機能 / 摂食リズム / ダイエット / 食育プログラム / カロリー制限 / 妊孕性 / 卵巣機能 / 食事リズム / 月経痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate relationship between reproductive function and dietary habits, we conducted the questionnaire survey for female college students corresponding to “post-adolescent stage” when the sexual maturation proceeds after menarche. The results showed that skipping breakfast is associated with dysmenorrhea and irregular menses. Consequently, to further confirm the adverse effects of the inadequate timing of food intake during circadian rhythmus on reproductive function, we additionally performed animal experiments using young adult female rats, and found that estrus cycle was disturbed when food intake was strictly limited to the non-active period (light phase). These results strongly suggest that the timing of food intake during circadian rhythmus is one of important factors that regulate female reproductive function. Our findings will also contribute to developing a new dietary education program to reduce the adverse effects on reproductive functions in young women.