Development of the simple and rapid detection method for food allergen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shinobu  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 室長 (60370938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Reiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 室長 (10291113)
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (50333357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / オンサイト分析 / 簡易分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple and rapid detection method for food allergen based on antigen-antibody interaction. In the first year, we conducted a lecture about the food allergy in a board school in Tokyo and investigated the level of understanding and skill of end-user. In the second year, we prepared the complex antigen solution necessary to build multiplex detection system. In the last year, we developed the on-site (visible) detection system by magnetic beads-binding ELISA.