Research on educational design that integrates specialized knowledge of disaster science into liberal arts subjects
Project/Area Number |
15K00908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 防災教育 / 大学教育 / アクティブラーニング / 授業改善 / 生きる力 / 授業デザイン / 授業開発 / 学習観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed and constructed a disaster education class as a new liberal arts subject in university education. We continuously participated in omnibus style classes with collaborating students and investigated what they felt during the class and what their opinions were about the lecture. It was clarified what points should be taken into consideration for class improvement. Next, we practiced the active learning seminar by visiting the disaster area and verified the educational effect. It became clear that students' consciousness and views on learning changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の授業に対する学生コメントを分類した結果、「伝え方」「理解を支援する方法の工夫」「学生のモチベーションの維持」「雰囲気づくり」という4つの観点から計18のカテゴリーに整理することができた。大学教育における授業改善点を、学生の視点で明確化した点に極めて高い意義がある。新たに試みた被災地訪問によるアクティブラーニング型のゼミナールの教育効果については、学生の「生きる力」の上昇と新たな気づきや学習観の変容が明らかとなった。大学教育におけるゼミナールの新たな実践形態と今後の発展可能性が示唆された。