Development of a Trans-Field Science Learning System with a Humanoid Robot as an Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70238955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordse-Learning / ヒューマノイド・ロボット / Topic Maps / 対話プラットフォーム / 対話生成 / ヒューマン・インタフェース / オンライン学習システム / ヒューマノイドNAO / トピックマップ / 対話デザイン / eラーニング / インターネット / オントロジー / 理科学習 / 対話構造 / 対話 / アバター / エージェント / ヘッドマウント・ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Topic Maps-based online learning system with the backbone of structured knowledge was constructed, and a dialog system of a humanoid robot NAO with a direct connection with the learning system was developed as an information interface. A three-step model for the dialog generation was created for NAO. To query the server, the modules for various association types were used by the call of predetermined key-phrases that the humans utter. Also, a focus-interest model was created to construct the temporary memory for speech recognition. Further, a dialog frame was designed for the effective demonstration of the collaborative human-humanoid dialog, based on an activation-core-feedback sequence. The proposed system has been applied to the classrooms of a university and an elementary school.