Development of geological teaching materials and educational practice using gravels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujii Junko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 助手 (50228946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 雅也  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50557353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地学教育 / 初・中等教育 / 石ころ図鑑 / 教材開発 / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study creates the handbook of stones on seashores and riversides for promoting the earth science education in elementary and junior high schools.
In order to enrich the handbook, we investigated a number of beach and river gravels in the Fukui prefecture, and collected typical samples at each location. We used some of them as a typical rock samples attaching to this handbook, and also used them to study the chemical composition of the rock to research the gravel source.  We tried to hold observation lessons of beach gravel at the coast with this handbook, and indoor classroom this with this handbook and typical rock samples, using the beach gravel collected in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,福井県内における地域地質教材開発のための基礎データを得ることができた。児童・生徒が興味を持ち且つわかりやすい教材の開発を目指す上で,県外で採取した特徴的な礫も含め,これらの基礎データは重要な役割を果たす。石ころ教材は,野外観察の実施が難しい学校において実物を使った「持ち込み教材」としての可能性を持つ。実物に触れ,観察することにより,大地の成り立ちを実感することも可能となる。
また,教員研修や野外観察会を通して地域地質教材に関する資料や教材の利用法等の地学専門以外の教諭でも手軽に活用できる補助的な教材の必要性を感じた。本研究の礫標本や調査データの活用を検討し,今後の実践に繋げたい。