Development of teaching materials for primary and secondary education that combines origami and 3D printers
Project/Area Number |
15K00915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 3Dプリンター / 教材開発 / ものづくり / 初等・中等教育 / 折り紙 / 折紙 / 初等・中等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years it seems that science discrepancy has been resolved, but in fact it is getting worse. So, with the aim of nurturing children who truly like science, I developed teaching materials that combine origami and 3D printers, which children are thought to be interested in. Since the teaching side must be able to use 3D printers, I created stl files so that the researcher can output the geometric model containing the element of the puzzle previously created by the research representative with the 3D printer, I made a brochure with an easy-to-understand description. For junior high school students and high school students, I gave lectures on origami and science technology and got interested in science.