A study on the selection and standardization of educational terms on biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Shigeaki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (70144623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 智紀  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (00367244)
笠原 恵  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20243347)
向 平和  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20583800)
西野 秀昭  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40198487)
真山 茂樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199914)
武村 政春  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 教授 (50303623)
片山 豪  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60635754)
渡邉 守  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80167171)
Research Collaborator ICHIISHI Hiroshi
ITO Masao
KIMURA Susumu
SHIGET Katsuhiko
SHOJIMA Keisuke
SHIROISHI Naoki
WATANABE Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物教育 / 用語 / 生物 / 高等学校 / 生物教育用語 / 高等学校生物 / 教育用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that a great number of the terms in the high school biology textbooks makes students choose the subject physics or chemistry rather than biology. In one among five textbooks of the basic biology (standard, 1st ed.) 827 terms were found, while only 572 in the other. Recently revised textbooks contained from 700 to 799 terms. The latest textbooks both the standard and the large format, used a few unique terms, and became rather moderate. Five textbooks of the biology (1st ed.) contained roughly twice as many terms as in the basic biology. And the Jitukyo's one contained only 35 unique terms. The collected terms were evaluated and classified into the most essential, the essential terms and the rest. There is considerable variation in the spelling with kanji, and each of the textbooks uses different spellings. Such synonyms of many terms were also evaluated and suitable terms were selected. It is advisable to use the most and the essential terms in the textbooks.