Development of learning materials with sensation by using virtual reality technology - in the case of three dimensional figures -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Irie Takashi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 正和  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40303193)
中川 征樹  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50370036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教材開発 / 空間図形 / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚 / 体感 / 教材 / インタラクティブ / 正多面体 / 切頂推移 / アルキメデスの立体 / 学習教材 / 切断 / マルチメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The learning materials, which allow learners instinctive handling of three dimensional figures in the virtual reality space and offer them the characteristics of those figures through visual and kinematic sense, were developed by using a haptic device.
(1) The material to experience the characteristics of basic three dimensional figures. (2) The material to experience the characteristics of regular polyhedrons and semi-regular polyhedrons. (3) The material to experience the transition of regular polyhedrons by truncation. In all materials, learners were able to contact the figures, hold them, move them, rotate them, and observe them from three directional view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力覚デバイスはバーチャルリアリティ空間を触覚・力覚的に体験するためのツールとして開発された。当初は装置が高額であったため,研究目的あるいは特殊な用途(工業デザイン,医療技術教育など)でのみ利用されてきた。本研究では初等教育及び高等教育における利用を目的とし,生徒・学生が最新技術に触れ,新しい体験とともに学習することのできる教材を開発した。教材の最大のメリットは「実際には触れないものに触ることができる」ことであり,インタラクティブで体感的教材は,特に学習初心者の理解向上に有効であると考えられる。