Case Study of Teaching materials development of Integrated on mathematics and science with reducing of the gap of both subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masafumi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00706963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 理  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (10217325)
佐伯 昭彦  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60167418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科と数学科の総合 / 数学と理科の総合 / 数学科と理科の総合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held a study session to integrate science and mathematics once a month for three years. Science teachers or mathematics teachers of primary school, middle school and high schools attended to the session. As a result of the continuous study session, the teachers who attended the session recognized the necessity that both subject teachers should understand contents of science and mathematics before the instruction of both subjects. In addition, they realized that the students of the classes which were designed by the teachers attending the session deepened their considerations to learning contents.
In this way, in the making of the teaching plan of the unit of study that science and mathematics were related to, teachers recognized the teaching contents to provide to a learner more deeply and it was revealed that it became easy for learners to be active substantially when the teachers of the course in mathematics and science collaborated deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次期学習指導要領では,教科の枠を超えて学習者の主体的な学習として深い学びを実現することが求められ,高等学校では「理数探究」などの科目が設定される。しかし教科を総合する具体的な学習内容の吟味や実践は十分ではない。本研究は理科と数学科に限定しているが,教員が互いの教科の壁を越えて学習内容を理解すれば,自分の教科科目の指導に奥深さが出ることを実感できることや,小・中・高等学校の理科と数学科の教員が協働して学習指導案の議論を重ねる研究会が実現できることが,実証的に明らかにできた。さらに,教科を総合・横断できる教師の育成をどのように企画し実践していくかが大きな課題であることも明確になった。