Development of the science knowledge utilization type and inquiry type learning program on the regional atmospheric and thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IINO Naoko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学教育 / 活用型学習 / 探究学習 / 大気環境 / 熱環境 / 環境データ / アーカイブ / データアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the learning-program of the knowledge-use type and the inquiry type, the studies on the volcano, the trans-boundary air pollution, the atmospheric environment, and the heat island phenomenon were performed for the Kyushu region. The results were utilized as teaching materials, and we have been providing them through the internet for educational use. The class practice the science knowledge-use type was performed. The inquiry type learning-programs including the activity that student measures the environmental radiation or carbon dioxide concentration with the simple device were developed. The class practice by a school teacher that utilized the lending simple devices was carried out in the junior high school.