Study on method using 1/10 assembly model in early architectural education for acquiring basic knowledge of architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuo  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30278056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯野 由香利  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40212477)
Research Collaborator HIROKAWA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築講座 / 耐震化 / 省エネ化 / 体験型学習 / 領域横断型学習 / アクティブラーニング / 1/10組立模型 / 建築教養 / 基礎教養 / 建築教育 / 環境教育 / 領域横断型研究 / 耐震と制振の振動実験 / 壁材の断熱実験 / 省エネ / 中高生 / 耐震と制震の振動実験 / 模型の壁材の断熱実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to acquire the architectural knowledge about the seismic performance related to safety against disasters, and the basic education of energy conservation against the global warming faced by the earth.  This course continued to junior high schools of N city for 10 years, also for high school and elementary school students.
The feature is in a hands-on curriculum that makes cross-sectional and comprehensive understanding of contents to be learned in architecture by using 1/10 assembled model.  Here we are linking the scientific principles learned in school and the items in the architectural field where it is actually applied. We are trying active learning to experience various phenomena such as spatial recognition, earthquake resistant structure, damping structure, light, thermal, sound and air environment, etc. as a model.  We aimed to reach a true understanding by intellectual understanding of lecture and experiential understanding by model.