Development of flipped classroom model for college mathematics with web-based materials suited for smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Kentaro  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10305609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川添 充  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10295735)
高橋 哲也  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (20212011)
江見 圭司  京都情報大学院大学, 応用情報学研究科, 准教授 (10339989)
亀田 真澄  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10194995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反転学習 / 動画教材 / ICT活用 / スマートフォン / 数学教育 / 線形代数 / スマートフォン活用 / 大学専門基礎数学 / スマートホン / 反転授業 / eラーニング / ブレンディッドラーニング / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed video lectures about the linear algebra course. Each of videos has a duration of 5 to 10 minutes and uploaded to the LMS of our affiliation and/or YouTube. To check the preparation activities of the students, we set tasks online. We developed more question data for STACK or multiple choice type quiz.
We gave bonus point when the students attain the preparation online tasks. This strategy did work fine. In fact, a relatively large number of students conducted the preliminary tasks and left good results in the paper quiz conducted at the beginning of class. What is important as a method of making video teaching materials is not to explain concrete examples after describing definitions like ordinary mathematics classes, but to begin with concrete numerical examples and gradually summarize abstractly them.