Project/Area Number |
15K00928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Hiroshi 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70734200)
Research Collaborator |
KAJINO yuji
SATO masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教員養成 / アクティブラーニング / 理科教育 / デジタル実験書 / オンライン教育 / 教科教育の英語化 / 教員研修 / 授業の英語化 / 自己効力感 / オンライン講義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At upper secondary schools that implement advanced science and technology education, students are trying to present their results of research project in English and learn science classes in English. However, science teachers themselves have not enough experience of learning and teaching science in English in school education and teacher training courses. In addition, there are not enough training opportunities to improve the English language skills required for teaching science. In this study, we have developed active learning materials for leader training of English utilization promotion in science education. And I made a survey on attitudes toward science education in English, an analysis of the current situation of English skills of science teachers and clarified the effectiveness and operational issues of the developed teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化に対応した教育環境の整備が進み、初等中等教育の現場においても今後英語で学ぶ機会がますます増えていくと考えられる。本研究で開発した理科教育における英語活用推進リーダー育成研修用教材は、理科教員の英語による指導力向上を目指した研修に加え、初等中等教育の段階での「英語による理科教育」や「理科教員養成段階における指導」にも使用することが可能であり、広く理科教育に貢献するものと考える。