Development of an educational system that allows users themselves to solve problems by devising sensor-connected mobile terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masahiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50407227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 毅  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20758304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEO Katsuhiko  サイバー大学, IT学部, 教授 (40572300)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Hisao  NPO法人M2M・IoT研究会, 理事長
OHE Nobuhiro  東海大学, 教授
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  NPO法人M2M・IoT研究会, 理事
AKIYAMA Koji  アイテック阪急阪神株式会社
Maher Aljehani  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
Lawanont Worawat  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIoT / M2M / 教育システム / プロトタイピング / 外部センター接続型携帯端末 / イノベーション / 外部センサー接続型携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational system that allows users themselves to solve problems by devising sensor-connected mobile terminals. The educational system creates innovation led by users. The curriculum for education has been developed for three filed of students, science and engineering, information communication, and humanity and social science. We developed a teaching prototyping system for each student. As a result, the education and prototype development system realized innovative prototypes in agriculture, health management, and disaster prevention.