Vocal-tract models producing vowels and consonants and their application for education in acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Arai Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80266072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 音響教育教材開発 / 音声生成 / 声道模型 / 可視化・可聴化 / 母音・子音 / 科学教育 / 音響教育 / 可視化 / 子音 / 母音 / 成人・子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a set of tools which model the human vocal-tract and give an intuitive understanding of the mechanism of human speech production. Some of our models produce consonants, such as nasals, approximants, flaps, plosives and fricatives. Other models produce vowels, especially the English, Japanese, and Estonian inventories. Both the Japanese and Estonian vowel models are on exhibition in museums. One model which we continued to develop over several years is a bent model which produces several different consonants. Another model, very well received, is a static anatomical model producing the vowel /a/ which shows the human anatomy of the vocal mechanism, including the lungs and thoracic cavity. We also developed an additional set of bent models based on Chiba and Kajiyama's measurements, and we have a sliding vocal-tract model in widespread use around the world.