Developing pedagogical materials and improvement of classroom teaching based on survey of thought processes of first-year engineering students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Ukon Shuji  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 講師 (60735629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Akitoshi  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (70751105)
NITTA Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198529)
OSADA Takeshi  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (50366845)
NAKAMURA Masato  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 講師 (90247130)
SUZUKI Kunio  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 講師 (70738468)
Research Collaborator KISHIZAWA Shinichi  拓殖大学, 工学部・学習支援センター
MIYAZAKI Kouichi  多摩大学附属高等学校, 非常勤
HASEGAWA Yamato  東工大附属高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物理教育研究(PER) / MPEX簡易版 / 力学概念調査(FCI) / 誤概念最大占有率 / 概念変容 / 相互型演示実験授業(ILDs) / 学習姿勢調査 / 問題解法スキル / 力学概念調査(FCI) / 相互型演示実験授業(ILDs) / 力学概念調査(FCI) / 科学的推論能力 / 半構成型聞き取り調査 / ポリヤの手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary goal of this research is to develop pedagogical materials, techniques and strategies that will help students learn physics more effectively and help instructors to implement these. From our analysis, the following points were clarified.
(1) There is a strong correlation between the basic academic ability score for physics and abridged edition of the Maryland Physics Expectations (abMPEX) survey score. (2) From FCIpre to FCIpost, a maximum occupancy for misconceptions (MOM) changes with different patterns depending on a traditional class or an interactive class. (3) There is a strong correlation between the numerical evaluation how each students solve problems and FCIpost. (4) Analysis of video recordings of interactive lecture demonstrations (ILDs) class revealed the characteristics of student’s conceptual change and process.