Development of a web-based learning environment utilizing constructivist learning theory for Object-oriented programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Torii Takashi  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90207663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 健秀  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20441115)
杵淵 信  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30261366)
田村 謙次  中央学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30367635)
川崎 直哉  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40145107)
安藤 明伸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60344743)
大岩 幸太郎  大分大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90223726)
森 夏節  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (90269217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプログラミング / オブジェクト指向 / 構成主義 / Webベース / Java言語 / オジェクト指向 / プログラミング言語 / プログラム / グラフィック描画 / オブジェクト指向言語 / Java / 学習環境 / クラウド / Webブラウザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a web-based learning environment for object-oriented programming language (Java) practice.The environment, constructed by utilizing cloud computing, can be used without relying on a fixed platform connected to the Internet.Users can easily execute computer language source code from anywhere and compile and debug it in the web-based environment.Our system, which implements turtle graphic function, makes it possible to learn object-oriented programming via the constructivist learning approach.The environment provides a security system to protect against risk resulting from directly or indirectly executing source code written in Java. A user's machine is not required to have a Java language development kit, and various problems can be prevented by the reduction in operating burden.