Production of an e-learning materials of science using haptic device for visually impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40289260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 智行  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20257413)
長尾 博  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60712908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyakawa Masahiro  筑波技術大学, 保険科学部, 名誉教授 (70248748)
Tatsumi Hisayuki  筑波技術大学, 保険科学部, 教授 (30188271)
Murai Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学科, 准教授 (30373054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords力覚デバイス / 視覚障碍者の理科学習支援 / 視覚障碍者向けの物理e-learning用教材 / 視覚障碍者用物理学習支援システム / 物理現象の仮想触体験 / 視覚障碍者への物理学習支援 / e-learning用理科教材 / 視覚障碍者 / 物理学習支援 / 理科学習支援 / e-learning教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an e-learning system to support visually impaired students in learning science, especially in physics. In learning science, it plays a quite important role to have image of natural phenomena, which are created based on observations of nature. However, blind students have severe handicaps in such an observation, since the sensations available for them are mainly touching and hearing. Our system gives them opportunities to broaden their correct image of nature and study physics systematically. We have built in PC virtual realities of such natural phenomena that blind students can hardly perceive, and made some application-programs so that they can perceive realistically these virtual realities by touching with the haptic devices. Further, we have written a textbook for e-learning of physics which enables them to study physical essence of the phenomenon they observe using the haptic device.