Education of Physics in Universal Design Combining Experiences and Failure Experiences Using Five Senses and ICT insutruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fumihiko  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40231477)
Research Collaborator NODA Tsuneo
INO Akihiro
SAKAMI Tatsuhiro
ETO Tetsujiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / ICT機器 / グループ学修 / e-ラーニング / ユニバーサルデザインな物理教育 / 物理実験 / 描画の効果 / ICT / 実験 / 課題解決型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we can often find some students have fallen into a "learned helplessness" in the first physics class for freshers in science and technology course. In order to develop "Universal Design (UD) for physics elucidation", we have studied "the active learning methods for physics education" and "the effect of introducing ICT devicessuch as a tablet PC and/or electronic LCD writing board". Here, we propose a concept of "Circuit of physics understanding", and then we show that "Drawing" is the key for physics learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「物理」は必修科目であるが、最も嫌われる教科でもある。理工系学生ですら物理を嫌う。しかも,半世紀以上物理学の教科書や実験の大幅修正はない。一方,小学生の多くは物理に興味を持っている。すなわち,物理嫌いの原因は中・高校,大学初年次教育にある。本研究では、物理が得意な少数の人たちの物理からみんなが理解できる物理の学び方「ユニバーサルデザイン物理教育」が必要であること。ユニバーサルデザインの物理教育には「実体験させること,描画を取り入れること,失敗から学ぶこと」が重要である事を示した。この「ユニバーサルデザイン物理教育」が初等教育で広まり,多くの物理難民が救われることを期待したい。