Improvement of Convenience of Simplified Basketball Support System Using Mobile Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kimio  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (00125767)
Research Collaborator YAJIMA Kuniaki
TOHATA Yosuke
KANEMURA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords試合データの効率的な収集と多様な解析 / モバイルネットワークによる試合データの転送利用 / 広く競技者が手軽に利用可能なシステム / グラフ理論を応用した選手の活躍度の定量化 / 学生の実践的システム開発力の育成 / 時系列解析統合表示機能の構築 / システム開発におけるPDCAサイクルの実践 / システムの広報活動 / 無線ネットワークによる試合データの転送利用 / 広く競技者が手軽に利用可能 / システム開発におけるPDCAの実践 / 試合データの効率的収集とリアルタイム解析 / 無線ネットワーク利用による試合データの有効活用 / グラフ理論を応用した選手の中心性解析 / 手軽に利用可能なデータ管理システム / 学生の実践的システム開発能力の育成 / 課外活動の活性化 / 簡易的なデータ管理システム / 学生のシステム技術開発力の育成 / バスケットボール試合データの入力解析 / 簡易データ管理システム / 無線ネットワーク利用による負荷分散 / 学生のシステム開発技術力の育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a basketball data management system (BM) for the purpose of collecting basketball game data efficiently and performing various analyses using mobile PCs. The main concepts of the development are as follows: (1) To spread BM widely, BM has the minimum necessary convenience, and can be easily used as a free application, (2) BM can quantify the player's level of activity by using graph theory from an engineering and mathematical point of view, (3) From the viewpoint of engineering education, students' practical system development skills are cultivated through the practice of PDCA cycle in BM development.
In particular, as an analysis and display method for more effective use of data, a function capable of looking back on the game actions of both teams in time series is highly useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義について,試合中の各選手の活躍度をグラフ理論を応用した固有ベクトル中心性を用いて定量化し,その変化を選手グラフという形で視覚化できたこと,及び本システム開発におけるPDCAサイクルを通じて,学生によるシステム開発の取組み方法について実践的に検証できたことなどが挙げられる。
社会的意義について,本システムは広く競技者への普及を目指したものであり,特にモバイルネットワーク転送機能を用いて試合データをリアルタイムで共有できるようになったこと,及び時系列解析統合表示機能によって1試合をアクション順に動的に振り返ることができるようになったことは有用性の高い成果であると評価している。