Research and study of STEM collaborative education aiming for new development of mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA TAKEHIRO  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 教授 (70236941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学教育 / STEM連携 / テクノロジー利用 / RME / T3Japan / グループ学習 / グラフアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained for the purpose of surveying and developing STEM collaborative teaching materials. (1) We conducted a survey of STEM cooperative education at RME. (2) We visited the educational materials of Colorado State University mathematics and chemistry. The importance of cooperation among teachers, and the role of TA and LA in the class were distinctive. (3) As a teaching material for teaching technology at junior high school, high school, technical college and university, we surveyed more than 720 presentations of T3Japan annual meeting for 20 years. I tried digitization, classification, and database creation. The material is digitized and classification is in progress. Because the capacity exceeds 7 GB, we are considering a system for public use. (3) The 18 titles of the "Graph Calculator Study Group", proceedings and handouts were made available for public use by making a website.