Construction and practice of the systematic career education program , and verification of its effect in the college of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INABA Seiki  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30110183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲郎  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10155525)
羽渕 仁恵  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90270264)
田島 孝治  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90611640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャリア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systematic career education program was constructed and practiced in the institute of technology. Effects of the program were verified quantitatively.
Ten types of career abilities in three categories were defined as abilities to be fostered. The program mainly consisted of a practice technological point system, problem based learning, and various lectures. The program was implemented at the Department of Electrical and Information Engineering, Gifu College of Technology, and the following results were obtained.  It was confirmed that the number of practice technological points increased significantly with the introduction of the program. The effect was also verified from the content of the points. It was shown that practice technological points could be used to evaluate literacy ability. The practice technological points system and career education program were implemented in all departments of Gifu National College of Technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等専門学校のキャリア教育プログラムを構築・実践し、その効果を定量的に検証した。
キャリア教育は実践的技術者を育成するうえで、授業と同様に重要である。本研究の成果の学術的意義は、養成すべきキャリア能力を具体的に定義し、それらを養成する系統的な教育プログラムを構築・実践し、さらに、能力の達成度をはかる具体的な指標を用いて、プログラムの有効性を定量的に評価することができた点にある。電気情報工学科で実践したキャリア教育プログラムと同プログラムの柱となった実践技術ポイント制度は、岐阜高専の他のすべての学科でも実施されている。他高専でも実施されるようになれば社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。