Teaching materials development for the purpose of the service robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabu Atsuo  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90413806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービスロボット / ロボット教材 / 脚車輪 / ロボット実習 / 教材用ロボット製作 / 自己位置推定 / RGB-Dセンサ / アーム制御 / 5自由度アーム / 全方位カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the spread of service robots is expected as one of measures to counter effects of the low birthrate and the aging population.Because new elemental technology unlike the conventional robot is used with the service robot, upbringing of the engineer who can cope with a service robot is necessary for the spread.However, there is not approximately the teaching materials of the usable service robot in a university and a technical college.
Therefore, we developed an educational service robot and used it to conduct practical training.