Development of basic life science programs qualitatively ensured by optimized teaching materials developments and lesson structures depend on Q-U score.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Hirohito  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (70270311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 功次郎  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80259910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高専教育 / 授業改善 / Q-U / Q-U
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, "Q-U for high school students", which is well-known psychological measure in technical colleges, was applied to students who belong to different types technical colleges. The type of classes commonly seen in technical colleges were characterized based on Q-U score. By processing these scores statistically, Q-U for technical college students was developed. Through this scale, we grasped the characteristics of technical college students and examined what teaching material development and lesson composition are most suitable for classes of type commonly seen in technical colleges. In this way, we developed the basic life science program ensured based on the Q-U for technical college students.