A engineering design textbook and designing seminars for Japanese engineering students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Beppu Toshiyuki  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (30181481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンジニアリング・デザイン / 工学教育 / PBL / オンライン・コーパス / デザイン・プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design is a basic engineering skill and as educators we have a responsibility to produce graduates with the ability to design effectively. The author have developed a textbook, which introduces students the design process: defining the design concept of a new product, establish the functions and specifications, designing the product, information for design: customer’s requirements, constraints, conditions of circumstances and users, the way of designing a new product, and methods of avoiding failures. The book also explains creative methods, designing techniques, and operations for improving durability of the product. The author have developed a course that combines lectures on the design process and design seminars for studying designing methods and developing creativity.