Project/Area Number |
15K00950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Makoto 津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90413830)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヘリオスタット / 分光 / 物理教育 / 太陽光 / モノクロメーター / 分光実験 / 太陽方位センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Sun light is a familiar light source which has high intensity, high parallelism, and continuous spectrum. I have developed a simple heliostat to use the sun light for educational light source in a classroom. To control a mirror to lead the sun beam to a desired direction, the orientation of the Sun should be determined with high accuracy (with error less than 0.1 degree). It was recognized that, using a simple equatorial mount, orientation setting error of several degrees in the declination and the right is permissible for practical use. As a tool for educational usage of the Sun light, a simple spectroscope is made with a DVD-R piece as a transparent grating. The wavelength of spectrum is measured with this tool within the accuracy of 5 nm. Another tool, a simple monochromator is made with a pair of DVD-R pieces. Any wavelength is selected by changing the distance between the DVD-R pieces.