Project/Area Number |
15K00951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫛田 雅弘 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (80214948)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 折り紙 / 図形認識力 / 教育 / ものづくり / 幾何 / 自主的 / 子供から高齢者まで / 達成感 / 形状認識 / 完成の喜び / 動機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When people recognize an object, they focus on colors and do not understand its shape correctly. In this research, we have developed origami teaching materials to enhance the ability to recognize shapes correctly. The teaching materials consist of (1) sample (a geometric origami model), (2) paper, (3) instruction manual on teaching materials, and (4) folding chart. In classes, (1) Distribute ① and ② to students. (2) The student carefully spreads the sample and examines the folding line structure to reproduce the same object as the sample. (3) Take a lecturer's examination. (4) If they pass, then try other models. (5) In case of failure, try again with new paper. Increase the ability to grasp shape by repeating steps (1) to (5). We made about 20 origami kits including snowflakes, diamonds, perfumes, star drops and so on.