Developing the Learning Materials proposed from student perspective in Collaboration with Teachers and Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO KIMIHIDE  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30155337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大渕 慶史  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10176993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教材開発 / 学生視点 / 工学教育 / 教材製作 / 学生 / 評価 / 3D-CAD / 3D-プリンター / CAE / 3D-プリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, children's playing with a toy decreases and their time of the computer game is increasing. The student who is not touching the actual object has entered the institution of higher education. Although the introductory education of the specialized education in lower classes is important at Technical College, introductory education is difficult for a teacher because of the difference of recognition of a teacher and a student. Therefore, because of the lack of experience and knowledge of students in lower classes, teachers need to use items and phenomenon that students are familiar with from observation in order to draw out students’ desire to learn about engineering and technology. To compensate for the generation gap with students, I asserted that education for lower classes should adopt the perspectives of students in higher grades. In this study, I developed learning materials for lower classes that were jointly developed with students using time for graduate research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年IT技術の革命により学齢期までの経験が高等教育の現場に様々な影響を及ぼしてきている。大学・高専でも授業形態にアクティブラーニング等の導入に迫られ、教員は教材開発に迫られている。特に工学教育の現場では学生の個人による実体験による知識の差が学生の専門知識の習得時に大きく影響している。これを解消する目的で、様々な専門科目に直結する予備学習用教材作成に学習者の年代に近い高学年生の視点を取り込む試みをおこなった。学生視点を教育の場に活用する一手法として教材開発に多くのアイデアを得ることができた。さらに、共同開発により教員にも学生の持つ教育的背景や問題点を得られた。