Development of visual information materials for teaching "The whole-landscape trail in research forest"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2018)
Hokkaido University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yoshiharu  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 准教授 (40515102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 英昭  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
湯浅 万紀子  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (60182664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords博物館映像学 / 映像教材 / 生物地球化学 / 森林生態系 / 科学コミュニケーション / インターネット / 映像制作 / メディア / 高等教育 / 映像 / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "The whole-landscape trail in research forest", a visual information material system for learning forest ecosystem that is available online. Using this material, students can study anywhere at any time without visiting experimental forests. This material contains not only visual data using 360-degree camera but also links to academic articles. Video images on this material can be seen at arbitrary angles and scales the with users’ operation, providing various information about seasonal changes for the forests to us. The images on specific topics and research methods are also available. We assessed this material in classes of "Freshman Seminar Research approaches of material cycling in forest ecosystem". The material allows students to increase interests in the forest ecosystem and their academic ability, which are expected to raise learning efficiencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットの発達により、誰もが欲しい情報を手軽に得られるようになった。スマートフォン(スマホ)やタブレットといった個人向け携帯端末の普及により、学校や図書館、自宅のような固定した場所だけでなく、移動しながらでも情報を得られるようになった。
本研究においては、森林研究を専門とする学生だけではなく、他分野の学生、博物館を利用する市民などを対象として学習効果の高い学びの場を提供する視覚情報教材「全天トレイル」を開発した。この教材は、森林の映像教材や専門家の解説、サンプリング方法、学術論文へのリンクなどひとつのまとまったウェブサイトで学ぶことができ、インターネットを介して広く公開している。