Creation of science teaching materials complementarily utilizing museum collection and reproduction experiment / restoration device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Toru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30132939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館 / 科学館 / 理科教育 / 物理教育 / 自作装置 / 実験 / 博物館との連携 / 実験開発 / 教具製作 / 科学教育 / 科学史の活用 / 再現実験 / 復元装置 / 博物館の活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various materials and devices stored in the histrical museums and science museums may be available for science education. The purpose of this research is to explore measures to utilize these materials and devices in school education.
One of the materials showing examples of utilization is the material related to Yoan UDAGAWA. Yoan UDAGAWA. is the person who introduced chemistry for the first time in our country. One of the devices showing examples of utilization is the airplane kept in the Misawa Aviation & Science Museum. The plane called Tachikawa Ki-54 is an airplane that was pulled up from the Towada lake in 2012. One example showing the utilization of exhibits at science museums are devices related to power generation, power transmission, and distribution. Another example showing the utilization of exhibits at the science museum is a device related to the planetarium.