Development of the Teaching Materials for Learning the Carbon Neutral Concept Using the Sweet Sorghum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
CHOUNAN Yukiyasu  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30250674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝川 健三  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30735098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンニュートラル / バイオエタノール / スイートソルガム / バイオマス / アルコール発酵 / エネルギー教育 / 環境教育 / 寒冷地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated into current textbook and about the field of the bioethanol. We have chosen the sweet sorghum suitable for the teaching materials. As a result, we have cleared that high sugar sorghum is the best kind, the best seeding time is in May and the best crop time is in November. We suggested that the cultivation with bag was suitable in school as the cultivating method. Then, we found that the liquid quantity by a juice device was equal to that by a mixer about juice of the sweet sorghum. In addition, we found that disposal syringe was useful. We practiced it in classroom for the inspection of the effect of these teaching materials. As a result of questionnaire, we developed the useful teaching materials for learning the carbon neutral concept using the sweet sorghum