Project/Area Number |
15K00961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAITO KOICHIRO 宮城県立古川黎明中学校
MINOYAMA KEI 宮城教育大学, 教育学部理科教育専修
TOKITA YUYA 宮城教育大学, 教育学部初等教育教員養成課程
SUZUKI TARO 宮城教育大学, 教育学部初等教育教員養成課程
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 天文教育 / 理科教育 / ICT教育 / IoT / インターネット望遠鏡 / 未来の教室 / EdTech / 星空観察 / 自然観察 / 教育工学 / 天体観察 / IT教育 / ICT / 教科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Astronomy education in schools is extremely challenging, since nighttime phenomena must be taught during the day. To observe stars in a classroom, we developed MUE Mobile Telescope, which is a telescope controlled by mobile terminals via the internet. In “future classrooms,” where each student has own tablet terminal, the observation of stars using the mobile telescope will be possible. To achieve the starry observation utilizing mobile telescope in the ‘future classroom’, two-stage remote desktop systems are applied. We utilized Team Viewer for the second stage remote desktop. We conducted observations of stars using the mobile telescope with about 20 students in 2017 and 2018. As a result, ease of the use is improved, and the merit of the sharing the resource of telescope was better understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、学校教育におけるEdTechの変革の中、「未来の教室」において教科書や教材がデジタル化されるのみならず、理科の実験・観察についてもICT化によるメリットを享受できる。本研究で開発しているモバイル望遠鏡はその一例であり、学校の理科の実験・観察の中で実施率が一番低い天体観察についても教室における昼間の天体観察が可能となるほか、望遠鏡資源の有効化も図られると考えられる。