Development of environmental learning archives based on old photographs of urban rivers and proposal of application model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Tomoyasu  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 教授 (20355829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市河川 / 古写真 / 環境学習 / 教材化 / アーカイブ / 河川 / 情報の抽出 / 環境情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed ways to develop and utilize digital archives based on old photographs of rivers. First, we examined a way to collect old photographs, confirmed the factors involved in transmitting a sense of scale and comparing with the present, required in a learning scene, and made them check points in selecting such photographs. Next, we investigated how users react to teaching materials and exhibits that use old photographs as a material, and confirmed that the photographs can increase the users’ interest in the subjects and related matters, and encourage their recall. Based on the above findings, we developed a digital archive based on carefully selected old photographs focused on urban rivers. We proposed a format that makes it possible to add and update information, and a configuration that leads to a screen that combines photos and commentary from an area's old map (space) and chronology (time).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、河川の環境教育を目的として、教材や展示の有効なコンポーネントとなる河川の古写真に着目し、それらのデジタル・アーカイブ化と有効な活用方法について検討した。古写真の収集を行い、入手できた写真の特徴や傾向、写真に含まれる学習の場面で必要とされる要素を整理し、選定に資するチェックポイントを示した。また、古写真を素材とした過去に使用された教材の分析、新たに開発した教材や展示を用いた実践と利用者の反応の調査から、古写真の有効性について言及した。さらに、厳選した都市河川の古写真を素材としたデジタル・アーカイブを開発し、画面構成や写真の追加・解説情報の更新のフォーマットを提案した。