| Project/Area Number |
15K00969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 香子 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
高清水 康博 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10446370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地学教育 / 海底火山 / 海底溶岩流 / 火山噴火 / 地震津波 / 海底地滑り / ピクライト / 小木半島 / 古海底火山 / 小木玄武岩 / 海底溶岩 / 火山泥流 / 火山教材 / 津波 / 災害教育 / 日本海 / 火山活動 / 背弧海盆 / 結晶作用 / 玄武岩 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Geological study of the Miocene submarine volcano exposed at the Ogi Peninsula, Sado island, Japan, has revealed the emplacement of jumbled sheet flows and pillow lava flows on a flank of flat submarine volcano, and enabled reconstruction of the volcanic activities. The lava flows resemble those formed at the Mid-Ocean Ridges. Teaching contents about this ancient submarine volcano were provided. The contents of disaster science were also suggested from the study of Tsunami deposits at the eastern margin of Japan Sea and from that of the volcanic mudflow (lahar) and slump deposits underwater environments.