Study on establishing effective local network for ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsunori  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (30467120)
Research Collaborator ABE Osamu
OIKAWA Yukihiko
KOGANEZAWA Takaaki
NAKAZAWA Shizuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsESD / ESDに関する地域拠点 / RCE / ESDコンソーシアム / ESD推進ネットワーク / 地域ESD推進拠点 / ユネスコスクール / 公民館 / ユネスコスクール支援大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On-site surveys and hearing were undertaken for RCE Greater Sendai and RCE Okayama, the first RCEs all over the world in 2005. In addition, literature surveys were conducted for a few other RCEs such as RCE Kitakyushu. Study was also conducted on ESD consothia and ESD Promotion Network, which were developed later. Based on these surveys, I analyzed the change of the role of RCEs over time and developed a proposal on the new role of RCEs to encourage and facilitate exchange of experiences and collaboration with RCEs in other countries, which cannot be expected for other mechanisms such as ESD consothium or ESD Promotion Network.