Project/Area Number |
15K00971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | RCE / ESD / RCE岡山 / RCEの現状 / RCE制度の目的 / RCEウプサラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
UNESCO School, RCE Okayama’s “whole city approach” and former RCE Espoo’s town development with an emphasis on ESD are excellent ESD methods to get many residents involved in ESD. “The Okayama Public Hall Environmental Education Program” is an excellent environmental education program that has been implemented and improved for over 10 years in many public halls in Okayama City and has been causing many citizens to participate in ESD. If many educational institutions develop and implement ESD methods and programs based on these proven excellent ESD methods and program with appropriate modifications according to their educational environment, many citizens would be involved in ESD activities and they could greatly contribute to the realization of sustainable development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ユネスコスクールとRCE岡山の「ホールシティー・アプローチ」と旧RCEエスポーのESDを中核においた町作りは、多くの住民をESDに参加させる優れたESDの方法であり、「岡山公民館環境教育プログラム」は、岡山市の多くの公民館で10年以上にわたって改良実施され、多くの市民をESDに参加させている優れた環境教育プログラムである。世界中の多くの教育機関が、これらの効果が立証されている優れたESDの取り組みをもとにして、各々の教育環境に応じて最適化したESDの取り組みを開発して実施すれば、多数の市民がESD活動に参加し、持続可能な発展の実現推進に大いに寄与することができる。