Manufacturing teaching materials of science and technology and intrinsic motivation based on Waves/Showers-of-Emotion Theory (WET/SET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA YASUHIRO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80181741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsおもちゃ / 木の動くおもちゃ / ものづくり / 感情 / Waves-of-Emotion Theory / Showers-of-Emotion理論 / SET/WET / ものづくり教材 / 内発的動機づけ / Showes-of-Emotion Theory / STEAM / STEM / 動くおもちゃものづくり / 受動歩行模型 / オートマタ / 形状記憶合金エンジンカー / 天賦式時計 / 動くおもちゃ / 歩行ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed wooden toys as teaching materials and I collected data from the practice. Making toys activities and teaching practices were framed by using waves/showers-of-emotion theory (WET/SET). In the teaching practice the students make moving toys, think about the mechanism and hidden operating principle, design toys, and learn about how to use tools. Through this learning process the students have emotional experience like surprise, delight, pleasure, and also experience challenge, failure and success. After school, many of them used these toys to play with their brothers, sisters and friends at home. The questionnaire and interview results showed that through this practice the students reconstitute the learning contents, and strengthen their feelings of self-esteem.