Development of Safety Education to Prevent Collision and Grounding of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUCHI Masaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20362824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 伸之介  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
藤本 昌志  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70314515)
広野 康平  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80346288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / 船舶 / 安全教育 / 衝突防止 / 座礁防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data analysis from a survey conducted with a shipping company concluded that situational awareness and proper judgement of maritime traffic were essential for safe navigation. There was not enough data from the survey to make conclusions about the mitigation of sleepiness. Survey analysis and results from the ship handling simulator demonstrated a difference in situational awareness to maritime traffic corresponding to experience. A safety education program was developed based on the results. Participants discussed the results of situational awareness and ship handling evaluation with each other after the ship handling simulation. In this discussion, participants learned about situational awareness and the judgement of others. The participants commented that the safety education program suggested by this research was effective training and different from conventional education. Finally, this research suggests new methods for safety education programs for maritime traffic.