Development of a Program to Improving Scientific Argument Skills for Elementary School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomokazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科 (70176387)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科 (00324898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーギュメント / 教師教育 / 論証スキル / 科学的な論証スキル / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 小学校教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a program aimed at improving elementary school teacher’s scientific argument skills and evaluated the effectiveness. From the result of my investigation to in-service teachers, I guess that in-service teachers’ argument skills were deemed insufficient. Then I developed a training program for elementary school teachers that will improve these skills. I integrated 12 pedagogical strategies that Yamamoto et al. (2013) administered for elementary children into the program. We applied these strategies to in-service elementary school teachers. As a result, within the construction and evaluation of arguments, significant improvement could be seen. Moreover, teachers gave high marks to the program’s development of their understanding of arguments, as well as the experiential exercises. Therefore, we can conclude that this program is effective for elementary school teachers to improve their own argument construction and evaluation skills.