Study of handling and ethical problems about new gene modification technology, genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kaori  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 助教 (50609237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 栄二  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子組換え / 社会受容 / 倫理 / Gene Drive / アンケート調査 / 市民の理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for genome editing technology to be accepted by citizens and spread widely, it was considered essential to investigate public awareness of this technology and find contact points where both researchers and citizens are compromised. For the purpose of clarifying the present situation and issues, we surveyed the people about genetic modification and genome editing. In terms of impressions on words such as "genetic recombination" and "genome editing", although the evaluation of "safe" is not so high, about 30%, "useful" is relatively high, about 60%. There was a tendency to take positive as younger age. In men 20s and 30s, more than half said that they can eat "genetically modified foods" and "foods produced by genome editing", and the images they have are quite different depending on the generation. "Utility" of these technologies is relatively highly appreciated. It is thought that careful explanation and mutual understanding about "safety" are required.