Study of Next-Generation Manufacturing Education for Junior High School using Cheap 3D Printers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Koichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90192765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / 中学校 / 技術 / ものづくり / 教育 / CAD / 授業実践 / 3D-CAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that junior high school students can learn operation method of 3D-cad with short explanation and can create original designs. Furthermore, they were interested to be processed their original works automatically very much.
On the other hand, it became clear that laborer for outputs many student works in a short time, introduction of 3D-CAD suitable for PC management peculiar to schools, and skill improvement of teachers about 3D-CAD and 3D printer are required for class practice using the 3D printer. The solution by plural 3D printer placement is difficult for the fault that 3D printer needs in the long output time because burden on teachers is not avoided about trouble correspondence and maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会におけるものづくりと,技術科で学習するものづくりの間に大きな隔たりがあり,そのことが,生徒がものづくりへ関心を持ちにくい一因になっていると思われる。そこで本研究は,中学校技術科におけるものづくりの高度化・情報化を推進するために,中学校における3D-CADや3Dプリンターの活用方法や教育手法を開発し,教育的な価値を検証するものである。単にものを作る経験ではなく,高度な創造力を育成するための教育に資するものである。